Home » History » Past Years Winners » 2007 Tournament Results

2007 Tournament Results

    Winner Runner-Up
01 Boys’ 14 Singles Spencer Simon, Santa Barbara, CA Billy Pecor, Ojai, CA
02 Girls’ 14 Singles Rio Kitagawa, Ojai, CA Rina Kanazawa, Ojai, CA
03 Boys’ 16 Singles Daniel Nguyen, Oxnard, CA Yuske Kusuda, Ojai, CA
04 Girls’ 16 Singles Britney Sanders, Chino, CA Nikki Sanders, Chino, CA
05 Boys’ CIF Singles Andre Dome, ARROYO GRANDE HS Steve Johnson, ORANGE HS
06 Boys’ CIF Doubles Dustin Hladek & Oscar Fabian Matthews

CORONA DEL MAR HS

Billy Grokenberger & Christopher Ho

SANTA BARBARA HS

07 Girls’ 18 Singles Pamela Montez, La Quinta, CA Catherine Isip, Anaheim, CA
08 Girls’ 18 Doubles Hayley Young, Newport Beach, CA

&

Miranda Young, Newport Beach, CA

Janay Palicte, Bloomington, CA

&

Paloma Vazquez, Redlands, CA

09 Pac-10 Men’s Singles

Championship

Matt Bruch, STAN Alex Slovic, WASH
10 Pac-10 Men’s Doubles

Championship

Matt Bruch & Blake Muller, STAN Robert Farah & Kaes Van’t Hof, USC
11 Pac-10 Women’s Singles

Championship

Lindsey Nelson, USC Susie Babos, CAL
12 Pac-10 Women’s Doubles

Championship

Yasmin Schnack & Riza Zalameda, UCLA Lindsay Burdette & Anne Yelsey, STAN
13 Pac-10 Men’s Singles

Invitational

Jason McNaughton, USC Derek Drabble, WASH
14 Pac-10 Men’s Doubles

Invitational

Derek Drabble & Andy Kuharszky, WASH Eric McKean & Dave Ryan, STAN
15 Pac-10 Women’s Singles

Invitational

Julie Smekodub, USC Laila Abdala, ASU
16 Pac-10 Women’s Doubles

Invitational

Bojana Bobusic & Claire Ilcinkas, CAL Laila Abdala & Rebecca Rankin, ASU
17 Men’s Open Singles Lester Cook, Marina Del Rey, CA Travis Rettenmaier, Fountain Vly, CA
18 Men’s Open Doubles Nicholas Rainey, Las Vegas, NV

&

Brian Wilson, San Marcos, CA

Lester Cook, Marina Del Rey, CA

&

Shane Laporte, Hermosa Beach, CA

19 Women’s Open Singles Gail Brodsky, Brooklyn, NY Tanya Raykova, Ojai, CA
20 Women’s Open Doubles Page Bartelt, Berkeley, CA

&

Amelia Escalante, Soquel, CA

Lyndsay Kinstler, Laguna Beach, CA

&

Maria Sanchez, Modesto, CA

21 Independent College

Men’s Singles

Tim Kpulun, CONCORDIA Mathias Weber, AZUZA PACIFIC
22 Independent College

Men’s Doubles

Matthjis Bolsius & David Goodman

AZUZA PACIFIC

Patrick Kur & Mathias Weber

AZUZA PACIFIC

23 Independent College

Women’s Singles

Jelena Pandzic, FRESNO PACIFIC Desiree Stone, UC DAVIS
24 Independent College

Women’s Doubles

Anna Karavayeva & Audrey Laib

FRESNO PACIFIC

Anita Athavale & Emma Shapiro

UC DAVIS

25 Community College

Men’s Singles

Fabio Silva, COLLEGE OF THE DESERT Francis Yoshimoto, COLLEGE OF THE DESERT
26 Community College

Men’s Doubles

Jason Huk & Nick Jakosjin

CHABOT

Fabio Silva & Thiago Souza

COLLEGE OF THE DESERT

27 Community College

Women’s Singles

Katherine Chavez, EL CAMINO Erina Hung, SADDLEBACK
28 Community College

Women’s Doubles

Kathy Dennis & Erina Hung

SADDLEBACK

Jaleh Mazaheri & Heather Morton

ORANGE COAST

29 Men’s Division III Singles Matt Seeberger, UC SANTA CRUZ Brian Pybas, UC SANTA CRUZ
30 Men’s Division III Doubles Justin Larimore & David Miller

PACIFIC LUTHERAN

Max Liberty-Point & Brian Pybas

UC SANTA CRUZ