CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS FROM THE 119TH (2019) OJAI TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Pac-12 Men’s Team Championship: No. 2 USC d. No. 4 California, 4-0

Pac-12 Women’s Team Championship: No. 1 Stanford d. No. 2 UCLA, 4-2

CIF Boys’ 18 Singles: Aditya Gupta (University HS-Irvine) d. Wally Thayne (Newbury Park HS), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

CIF Boys’ 18 Doubles: Kai Brady/Sean Holt (Palos Verdes HS) d. Matthew Sah/Eshan Talluri (Torrey Pines HS), 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2

Boys’ 14s Singles: (5) Emmett Potter (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) d. (9) Carson Lee (Fullerton, CA), 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-1

Boys’ 16s Singles: (3) Ryan Torres (San Ramon, CA) d. (5) Gianluca Brunkow (Topanga, CA), 6-2, 6-4

Girls’ 14s Singles: (1) Carla Pacot (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) d. (2) Ginger Foster (Los Angeles), 6-1, 6-2

Girls’ 16s Singles: (1) Velizara Fileva (Ojai, CA) d. (5) Kaia Wolfe (Mission Viejo, CA), 6-4, 6-4

Girls’ 18s Singles: (2) Zoe Olmos (Fremont, CA) d. (5) Natalie Duffy (Hemet, CA), 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Open Singles: (3) Karue Sell (Los Angeles) d. Raymond Sarmiento (Los Angeles), 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Open Doubles: (3) Henry Craig (Murrieta, CA) / David Fox (Chipstead, England) d. Quinn Borchard (Thousand Oaks, CA) / Arnau Dachs (Santa Rosa, CA), 6-3, 3-6, 10-5

Women’s Open Singles: (2) Mahak Jain (San Jose, CA) d. Eryn Cayetano (Corona, CA), 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Open Doubles: (1) Jacqueline Cako (Brier, WA)/Allie Will (Fallbrook, CA) d. Maxi Duncan (Irvine, CA)/India Houghton (Tiburon, CA), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)

Men’s Division III West Singles: (4) Nikolai Parodi (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) d. (5) Chase Lipscomb (Redlands), 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Division III West Doubles: (1) Julian Gordy/Nikolai Parodi (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) d. Ransom Braaten/Jake Haffner (Cal Lutheran), 6-3, 7-5

Women’s Division III Invitational Singles: (3) Kana Moriyama (Caltech) d. (1) Caroline Kutach (Trinity), 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Division III Invitational Doubles: (1) Zoe Kaffen/Mary Kaffen (Trinity University, TX) d. (3) Kana Moriyama/Anna Tifrea (Cal Tech), 6-2, 6-0

Men’s Independent College Singles: (3) Eason Sun (Hope International) d. (4) Aaron Moylan (California Lutheran), 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

Men’s Independent College Doubles: (1) Eason Sun/Antoine Voisin (Hope International) d. (3) Matthew Alleman/Jason Wegener (Westmont),

Men’s California Community College Athletic Association Dual Team State Championship: College of the Desert d. Foothill College, 5-1

Women’s California Community College Athletic Association Dual Team State Championship: Orange Coast College d. Foothill College, 5-1

Men’s California Community College Athletic Association Singles: (1) Kalman Boyd (College of the Desert) d. (2) Alex Kuperstein (College of the Desert), 6-4, 6-4

Men’s California Community College Athletic Association Doubles: (1) Kalman Boyd/Alex Kuperstein (College of the Desert) d. (2) Nicholas Khamphilath/Ryo Kojima (Foothill College), 6-0, 6-2

Women’s California Community College Athletic Association Singles: (2) Miri Inoue (Orange Coast College) d. (4) Shayee Sherif (Orange Coast College), 6-3, 6-4

Women’s California Community College Athletic Association Doubles: (1) Miri Inoue/Nicole Knickerbocker (Orange Coast College) d. (2) Madi Giese/ Lina Ito (El Camino College), 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 10-7